Privacy Policy updated May 2018

Valley Claims Management, trading as Money back PPI is committed to data protection and data privacy. With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming enforceable from 25 May 2018, we have undertaken a GDPR readiness programme to review our entire business, the way we handle data and the way in which we use it to provide our services and manage business operations.

About Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us:

by email at: customer-services@moneybackppi.com

by post to: Valley Claims Management, Trading as Moneyback PPI Television House 269 Field End Road Ruislip Middlesex HA4 9XA
by telephone on: 0208 866 4543
Our data protection registration number is Z2753404. Our company is registered in England and Wales 7683633.

The Personal Information We Collect

We obtain personal information from you that is needed to conduct claims management activities on your behalf. These include but are not limited to your:

  • name, addresses, email, phone numbers, date of birth, title, marital status, dependants, employment status, health information at point of sale, income and bankingand financial details.
  • details of loans, mortgages, credit cards and overdrafts you have had
  • correspondence by post or email

We obtain personal information from you when you visit our website:

  • When you visit our website, we store web server logs which show your IP address.

In the event of the non-payment of our fees, we may collect additional information about you from:

  • Tracing Agents, Credit Reference Agencies and Public Register domains.

How We Collect Your Data

We collect your data via:

  • Our website
  • Directly from you via forms, email and telephone
  • Third parties we liaise with in conjunction with dealing with your case
  • We may also record and / or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training

How We Use Your Data

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. By providing us with your contact details, you consent to us contacting you by telephone, text, post, email or other electronic means to

  • Send you general commercial communications
  • Contact third parties on your behalf, with your specific instruction
  • Send you email notifications
  • Send updates on your case
  • Send invoices to youand collect payments from you
  • Send to any regulatory authorities if required
  • search Credit Reference Agencies,trace your whereabouts and recover any debt you owe us
  • to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud and other crimes

Failure To Provide Information To Us

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to fulfil our contract with you.

Retention Period

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes

Withdrawing Consent

By appointing us to provide Services, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described. If you object to any of the potential uses described, we may not be able to process your application. Please contact us at customer-services@moneybackppi.com if you want to opt out of any of the uses described.
If you have signed a contract to complete a claim, our contractual rights will still apply and we can contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us.

Recipients of your data

We control the use of your data as you have directed.

To allow us to provide our services to you, the following third parties provide functions to our business and will process your personal information as directed by us and in accordance with strict data security arrangements:

  • Our Services: during our services we will provide your data, under your specific instruction, to named lenders, loan brokers and, if required, the Financial Ombudsman.
  • Our IT Systems: we use third party companies for IT hardware and software support who may process some of your data.
  • Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulators, who include the Claims Management Regulator, the Legal Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Our Professional Services: we use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfil our legal obligations.
  • Collection and Tracing Agencies:We may use your data for the recovery of outstanding debt.

We do not sell your data to third parties in any circumstances. We have carefully selected our third parties due to their commitment to keeping your data safe, and all data is processed within the European Union and subject to the same legislation. If you request for us to stop processing your data, we will also communicate this to the relevant third parties if they are processing this on our behalf. If you have any concerns about the above third parties, please let us know and we can provide advice and support to help you manage your data preferences.

Legitimate interest

We have a legitimate interest in keeping you updated about any further services offered by us which may be of interest to you both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us, including communication of any developments that may have an impact on your original service (e.g. a change in the law that will make additional services available to you). We will use the details you have provided to contact you including by telephone, email and post. If you do not wish for us to contact you in this manner, or by a specific method, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time to one or all contact methods.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a computer or smartphone when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions. We use cookies to understand how visitors reach our site, which in turn helps us to improve our services Cookies cannot harm your computer and hold absolutely no personally identifiable information; no names, addresses, phone numbers or credit card details. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.
We use different types of cookies to run Google’s ads-related products. Some or all of the cookies identified in the link below may be stored in your browser. You can find out more information on these here:

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

You can obtain further general information about cookies from

www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org

These are third party sites and are not operated by us.

Third Party Data Transfers

We do not specifically transfer your data to countries outside of the European Union. However, some of our third party service providers may provide services which mean your data is transferred outside of the European Union. In any case, we ensure that there are appropriate security measures in place such as technical security, including encryption and restricted access to your data. The only circumstance in which this may happen is if one of our third party data processors backs up their systems (to keep their data secure) outside of the European Union. In any event, we have strict contracts in place to make sure your data is kept safe and your data is always under our control

Third party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

Your Rights

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. If you have signed a contract, our contractual rights will still apply and we may contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us.

Data access:
You can access your data by requesting a Subject Access Request. Please email:
customerservices@moneybackppi.com

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems if there is no legal or regulatory reason for us to hold your data.

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information

Right to complain:

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect your data. You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us.

You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk

or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.